Home > New Products >

FSS Moringa Seed Oil
FSS Moringa Seed Oil


 
Starting at:$5.50


Product Code: FSSB20057


FSS Moringa Seed Oil:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Moringa Seed Oil

FSS Moringa Seed Oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy tree species native to the Himalayas. The seeds, harvested from their pods, yield approximately 35–40% of non-drying Moringa oil, also known as Ben oil or Behen oil. FSS Moringa seed oil has a nutty odor to it. Moringa is commonly compared to olive oil, although it is a much lighter oil. Moringa oil, or ben oil, is a popular ingredient in personal care products such as hair creams, conditioners, skin lotions and body butters. It is recommended in massage and aromatherapy since it spreads so easily on the skin without leaving a greasy residue.

INCI Nomenclature:

Moringa oleifera seed oil

Appearance:

Colorless to Yellowish Oil (Depending on season)

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Suggested Use Levels:

1-20%



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 3 years, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

New Products
All Products
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Products > Hair Products
Wholesale Pricing
Products > Moisturization
Products > Conditioning
Products
Extracts