FSS PhytoCide Black Currant Powder
Ribes nigrum, or black currant,
is a small fruiting shrub native to Europe and northern Asia. The edible fruit
is a dark purple color and typically grows 1 cm in diameter. Often used in jam,
candy and juices, the popularity of black currants has recently increased due
to its high concentration of antioxidants and vitamins, such as vitamin C.
black currants are also an excellent source of phytochemicals that exhibit
antimicrobial properties. These phytochemicals can be isolated from the fruit
for use as antimicrobial agents in cosmetic and personal care products. The
desire for alternatives to traditional preservatives is not novel, however the
notion of an antimicrobial with a secondary active that provides value-added
benefits is relatively new. Active Micro Technologies developed PhytoCide
Black Currant Powder, an extract rich in phytochemicals that not only
inhibits microbial growth, but also have anti-inflammatory benefits.
currants are rich in both ellagitannins and anthocyanins which are polyphenols
with anti-inflammatory properties. Useful in an array of aqueous systems and
emulsions specifically designed for sensitive skin, PhytoCide Black Currant
Powder is an effective antimicrobial that can also act to preserve systems.
This incorporation will either reduce the level of traditional
preservatives being used or help create a blend of natural antimicrobials.
Additionally the anti-inflammatory properties of the black currant may help
quell mild irritation associated with both sensitive and problem skin.
Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC), using a standard growth
media dilution method in addition to both bacterial and fungal cultures, were
determined in order to evaluate the ability of PhytoCide Black Currant
Powder to protect against microbial proliferation. The results shown in
Figure 1 indicate PhytoCide Black Currant Powder can provide effective
protection for cosmetic formulations.
A double challenge test using 2% PhytoCide Black Currant
Powder was also conducted to evaluate the ability of the product to provide
antimicrobial protection in finished personal care products. A basic O/W
emulsion was used as the base. The samples were inoculated with E. coli,
P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, C. albicans and A.
brasiliensis and incubated for 28 days. During this period, samples were
periodically collected and tested for the presence of viable microorganisms.
Following the initial 28 days of incubation, the samples were re-inoculated
with the microbial cultures for another period of 28 days. The results are
illustrated in Table 2.
PhytoCide Black Currant Powder is stable and efficacious at temperatures up to 75°C and a pH
between 3 and 8. Not only can this unique multifunctional ingredient be used to
deliver the numerous benefits associated with black currants, but it can also
be used as a natural antimicrobial agent in a wide variety of cosmetic and
personal care applications.
We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation
Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Fruit Extract
Pink with Darker Specks Powder
pH: (1% Solution in Water)
Storage: Protected from direct
light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product
should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate