Skip to product information
1 of 1

FSS KIGELIA EXTRACT G PF DRK

FSS KIGELIA EXTRACT G PF DRK

SKU FSS11063DRK-2OZ

Try this ingredient in your skin care applications!

Unit Of Measure
Regular price $6.00
Regular price Sale price $6.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

FSS KIGELIA EXTRACT G PF DRK

Kigelia africana naturally occurs in the tropical regions of South Africa. The name Kigelia originates from the Mozambican Bantu term ‘Kigeli-keia’, which roughly translates as ‘Sausage Tree’. The trees are capable of growing 20 m tall and aside from its fruit are known for its beautiful reddish flowers that grow between August and October. Travelers are often warned not to stand beneath Kigelia trees during the months of March and April as they may be injured by the dropping fruit which can grow up to 1 meter long, 18 centimeters high and weigh between 5 and 12 kilograms.

Traditionally, the fruit is used in the fermentation of beer while the seeds are often roasted and eaten.  The fruit of the Kigelia africana has been used medicinally as dressings for wounds and ulcers while an infusion of the bark and roots have been used to treat pneumonia.  The Tonga women of the Zambezi valley regularly applied cosmetic preparations of Kigelia fruit to their faces to ensure a blemishfree complexion.  Recently phytochemicals which include steroidic saponosids, flavonoids, 6-hydroxyluteoline-7-0-glucoside, luteoline and quercitin isolated from Kigelia have been used in personal care products such as breast enhancement creams to increase tone and definition.

FSS Kigelia Extract G PF DRK is standardized for its flavonoid content.  The extract is capable of increasing breast tone to create a lifting effect.  Useful in milky lotions, gels and creams, FSS Kigelia Extract G PF DRK may be used for a variety of skin care applications as an antioxidant and breast-firming agent.

Benefits:

• Moisturizing

• Antioxidant

• Anti-aging

Specifications

INCI Nomenclature:
Water & Glycerin & Kigelia Africana Fruit Extract
Appearance:
Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid
Color:
Dark Amber to Brown
Solubility:
Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels:
3 – 10%
Suggested Applications:
Lotions, Gels, Creams, Serums, Face washes
pH Stability in Formulations:
3 to 8
Formulating Guidelines:
Can be incorporated into the aqueous phase of the formulation.
Odor:
Characteristic
Shelf Life:
12 months from date of manufacture.
Storage:
Store in a dry place at temperatures not exceeding 32°C. Based on stability studies, the optimum storage temperature for maximization of shelf life is 23 - 25°C. However, it may be stored at temperatures between 16 and 32°C if such specific temperature control is not available. Do not freeze.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

View full details