Skip to product information
1 of 1

FSS MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT SNO

FSS MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT SNO

SKU FSS12238-2OZ

FSS Marshmallow Root Extract SNO has so many benefits for skin and hair care formulations. You can’t go wrong by adding this in!

Unit Of Measure
Regular price $7.65
Regular price Sale price $7.65
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

FSS MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT SNO

Many brands incorporate botanical extracts into their products to align with plant-focused branding and ingredient storytelling. One botanical extract making headlines in the beauty market is Althaea officinalis root extract. Marshmallow (or Althaea officinalis) is an herbaceous perennial plant native to Europe yet can now be found worldwide. Known as a medicinal plant for centuries, its scientific name comes from its ancient uses: Althos in Greek means to heal, and the plant was called “the official healer.”1 FSS Marshmallow Root Extract SNO features Althaea officinalis root extract, giving brands an ingredient known for its long history of traditional use and strong consumer recognition.

The high mucilage content found naturally in marshmallow root is revered for its demulcent, emollient, and anti-inflammatory properties; however, in addition to its ability to calm and soothe irritation, marshmallow extract also exhibited potent antioxidant and bactericidal effects.1 Antioxidants, in general, have become popular inclusions to cosmetic products for their ability to neutralize free radicals from environmental exposure that can accelerate aging. Furthermore, third-party research has identified the herb’s extract as having a positive effect on wound healing processes, including angiogenesis, fibroblast proliferation, and the accumulation of collagen.2 

Additionally, marshmallow extract may influence may influence endothelin-1- related pathways involved in pigmentation. By affecting ET-1 activity and its production in melanocytes (or skin cells), the extract may play a role in processes associated with UVB-induced pigmentation.3 This finding suggests that marshmallow could possibly function as a potent ingredient for a whitening agent. 

Nature-made, science-driven, FSS Marshmallow Root Extract SNO offers the opportunity for brands to hone the potential benefits of Althaea officinalis root extract in their skin and hair care formulations.

Benefits:

• Conditioning

• Rejuvenating

References:
1. Rančić, Dragana, et al. “Anatomical features of the marshmallow (Althaea officinalis L.) root.” Journal of Scientific Agricultural Research 70.4 (2009): 51-60.
2. Mohsenikia, Maryam, et al. “Althaea officinalis improves wound healing in rats: a stereological study.” Drug Discoveries & Therapeutics 14.5 (2020): 239-242.
3. Kobayashi, Akemi, et al. “Inhibitory mechanism of an extract of Althaea officinalis L. on endothelin-1-induced melanocyte activation.” Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin 25.2 (2002): 229-234.


Specifications

INCI Nomenclature:
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
Appearance:
Clear to Hazy Yellow Liquid
Color:
6 Maximum
Solubility:
Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels:
1 – 10%
Suggested Applications:
Skin care: Gentle cleansers, facial toners, hydrating serums, soothing moisturizers, barrier balms, and pre/post-sun lotions. Hair Care: Detangling sprays, curl creams, conditioning shampoos, and scalp treatments for dry or itchy scalps.
pH Stability in Formulations:
4 to 7
Formulating Guidelines:
Can be incorporated into the oil phase of the formulation.
Odor:
Characteristic
Shelf Life:
12 months from date of manufacture.
Storage:
Store in a dry place at temperatures not exceeding 32°C. Based on stability studies, the optimum storage temperature for maximization of shelf life is 23 - 25°C. However, it may be stored at temperatures between 16 and 32°C if such specific temperature control is not available. Do not freeze.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

View full details