Home > All Products >

FSS Watermelon BioFerment
FSS Watermelon BioFerment


 
Our Price:$11.50


Product Code: FSS20376


FSS Watermelon BioFerment:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

 

FSS Watermelon BioFerment
 

Citrullis vulgaris-Watermelon flesh has high water content and is rich in vitamins A and C.  The seeds of the watermelon are rich in smoothing proteins and moisturizing fats and fatty acids such as linoleic and oleic acids.  Watermelon seed oil is used as an emollient in skin care formulations.

 

Fermentation is one of the oldest technologies used by different peoples and cultures throughout the world for food preservation.  Products such as cheese, bread, and wine have been produced, and consumed, for thousands of years by way of various fermentation techniques.  Most fermentation is carried out via lactic acid bacteria (LAB) also known as lactobacilli.  Fermentation acts as a preservation for foods, enables foods to be more readily digested, as well as increases the production of vitamins, minerals, and various other phyto-chemicals, depending upon the plant being fermented.  Often the fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds by freeing them from the food matrix to which they are typically bound.

 

By subjecting watermelon to Lactobacillus fermentation, we are able to complete a more natural extraction method that does not involve the usual heating and solvents used in other extraction methods thereby maintaining the functionality of extracted fractions.  Also, there may be additional benefits of the fermentation byproducts including increased bioavailability.

 

 

This Watermelon BioFerment contains Water, Lactobacillus/Watermelon Fruit Ferment Extract, Quaternium-15, Methylparaben and EDTA 4*Na
 

For a Preservative Free Watermelon Extract, please click here.  

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus/Watermelon Fruit Ferment Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging

Appearance:

Clear to Slightly hazy Liquid

Solubility In Water:

Soluble

pH:

5.0-7.0


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Astringent
Products > Anti-Aging
Products