Home > All Products >

FSS Acai Berry Seed Oil
FSS Acai Berry Seed Oil


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSSD15023


FSS Acai Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
15 kgs (33 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 
FSS Acai Berry Seed Oil

Acai Palms (Euterpe oleracea) are native to the tropical Central and South American climes and grow from Belize to the south of Brazil and Peru in floodplains and swamps. The small, deep purple fruit are similar in appearance to grapes, and they are considered to be rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid and polyunsaturated linoleic acid. The seeds of this fruit can be cold-pressed to produce oil that is a rich source of antioxidants, phytoestrogens, omega-5 conjugated fatty acids, and conjugated linolenic acid (punicic acid). These fatty acids are powerful anti-inflammatory agents and free radical scavengers.


Fatty Acids consist of long hydrocarbon chains terminating in a carboxyl group that bonds to glycerol to form fat. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid found in olive and grape seed oils. Palmitic acid is the first fatty acid produced during lipogenesis, other fatty acids can be produced from palmitic acid. Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) are fatty acids that cannot be synthesized by the body and therefore must be obtained via an outside source. Polyunsaturated linoleic acid is an Omega-6 EFA. Symptoms of Omega-6 deficiencies include dry hair, hair loss and poor wound healing.


The powerful antioxidants found in acai can be employed to defend the skin and hair against such harmful elements as free radicals and neutralize their effects. Concurrently, it is packed with minerals and vitamins especially vitamin C vital in protecting and repairing hair and skin.


FSS Acai Berry Seed Oil, Cold-Pressed, can help to moisturize and nourish the skin helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while helping protect from environmental damage that can cause new ones to form. This product is perfect for lotions, balms, anti-aging serums, after-sun formulations, anti-wrinkle creams, and facial products.


INCI Nomenclature:

Euterpe Oleracea Oil

Appearance:

Greenish-Purple

Suggested Usage Levels:

2.0-5.0%

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Hair Products
Products > Oils
Oils
Wholesale Pricing