FSS ALG-Moist EAU
Preserved with Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract
Benefits of FSS Alg-Moist EAU:
• Improved Feel
• Great for hair gloss applications
FSS Alg-Moist EAU is produced from an algae specifically
adapted to the seas changing conditions. FSS Alg-Moist EAU is primarily used for texture modification and thickening of cosmetic systems. Its high tolerance to salt makes it ideal for salt
thickened systems, such as shampoos, or water in silicone emulsions. In
addition, it can be used for
moisturizing benefits in both skin and hair care.
Chondrus Crispus, also known an Irish Moss, is a
well-known species of red algae that can be found growing high on rocks along
the ocean. It is used as a traditional herbal remedy in Ireland to treat respiratory disorders. The principle
constituent in this type of algae is its mucilaginous body that is made up of
the polysaccharide carrageenan,
which makes up ~55% of its weight. It is commonly used as a thickening
agent in a variety of industries. While the introduction of up to 1% salt
results in improved viscosity, enhancing its thickening properties, higher electrolyte
levels are not detrimental. Please note that while the material is compatible
with most solvents
it is not soluble in silicone fluids, esters, or SLES. However with
proper formulation considerations it may be incorporated into systems
containing these materials without difficulty.
For skin care applications FSS Alg-Moist EAU will deliver perceivable skin tightening as well as substantial
hydration. These effects leave the skin feeling smooth and supple. For hair care applications FSS Alg-Moist EAU will act as a film former providing natural conditioning benefits. These benefits are realized as increased gloss
and improved body.
An in-vivo study was conducted to evaluate the
moisturization benefits of FSS Alg-Moist EAU. Ten M/F subjects between the ages of 23-45 participated in the study.
results indicate that FSS Alg-Moist EAU is
capable of providing a significant increase in moisturization when compared to
the untreated and positive control, which is aloe vera.
Water & Chondrus Crispus Extract
Suggested Use Levels:
Thickening, Moisturization, Improved
Aesthetics, Hair Gloss
Light Tan Viscous Liquid
Tremuloides Bark Extract is used to preserve this product