Home > All Products >

FSS Black Walnut Husk Extract SF
FSS Black Walnut Husk Extract SF


 
Starting at:$28.50


Product Code: FSS10444


FSS Black Walnut Husk Extract SF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Black Walnut Husk Extract SF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid SF

Black Walnut is one of the most valuable natural forest trees in the U.S. The Black Walnut tree is highly prized for its wood although other components of the tree such as its fruit and bark also have significant use. Native Americans extracted black dye from the roots and used the nuts as a food source though now they’re used mainly for flavoring baked goods, pastries and confectioneries. The wood, a rich dark brown color, is easy to work, has good texture, strength, coarse-grained and very durable. For these reasons, it has been and still is used in cabinet making, gunstocks, furniture and shipbuilding.


Black Walnut or Juglans nigra is a large, deciduous tree reaching heights of 70-100 feet or more that can live more than 300 years. This is a vigorous, spreading tree that can develop a trunk 2-4 feet in diameter and a crown spread of 70 feet, making it the perfect tree for shade and ornamentals. Black Walnut has large, aromatic, compound leaves 1-2 feet long. It bears rather large, oval, corrugated nuts that are encased in a thick, fleshy, yellow-green hull. It grows best on deep, moist, fertile soil with full sun. The most notable attribute is its characteristic smell. Various cultures have employed black walnut medicinally. Topically, walnut juice was traditionally used as an astringent. The bark was chewed to relieve toothaches and as a poultice was used to reduce headaches. The bark has purgative properties while the sap was used for skin inflammation.


The green husk of the Black Walnut produces a brown stain resulting from the high organic iodine content. The active ingredient responsible for the dyeing effect of walnut husk is thought to be Juglone (5-hydroxynapthoquinone). Walnut husk are also known to contain various flavonoids, carotenoids and tannins. Research conducted at the University of Minnesota shows that the addition of Juglone to preparations containing DHA provides photo protection and alleviates streaking. This ingredient would be ideal as an addition to self-tanning products in order to help consumers recognize the areas where product has been applied.


FSS Black Walnut Husk Extract is an aqueous extract produced from the husks of Juglans nigra, entirely free of iodine. Studies have indicated that Juglone is capable of increasing SPF. This finding is particularly of interest as Juglone shows poor UV absorbance relative to its efficacy, indicating its potential to function as an anti-irritant. These finding may be consistent with other studies that associate Juglone with anti-cancer activity. Because of these properties, FSS Black Walnut Husk Extract is an ideal additive for self-tanning formulations to be used as a marker.

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Dark brown to black liquid

pH: (direct @ 25°C)

4.0-6.0

Suggested Applications:

Self-tanning marker, Anti-irritant

Solubility:

Soluble in any portion of water

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Nowak, G.A., “A Classification of Plant Extract According to Their Effects and Properties”, Cosmetic Preparations, Vol. 1, 1985.

2) Öllinger, K. & Brunmark, A. (1991) Effect of hydroxy substituent position on 1,4napthoquinone toxicity to rat hepatocytes. J. Biol. Chem. ,266 (32),

21496-21503

3) Sugie, S., Okamoto, K., Rahman, K.M.W., Tanaka, T., Kawai, K., Yamahara, J. & Mori, H.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Aesthetic Modifier
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts