Home > All Products >

FSS Caviar Oil
FSS Caviar Oil


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$22.00


Product Code: FSS15018


FSS Caviar Oil:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Caviar Oil

Low Odor!

Traditionally rare forms of caviar are derived from Beluga, Ossetra and Sevruga sturgeon that are caught in the Caspian Sea. Considered to be a luxury item that is typically reserved for special occasions, the desire for caviar has diminished the supply of Caspian Sturgeon. Since the early 1900s Canada and the United States were the largest suppliers of caviar, and supported the craving for this delicacy with Lake, Shortnose and Atlantic sturgeon caviar.


Caviar contains approximately 6% alpha tocopherol that when ingested or applied topically may provide pho­toprotective properties. A direct correlation has been made between the levels of free alpha-tocopherol in the skin and UV-B irradiation. Recent studies compared levels of alpha-tocopherol in skin following UV-B irradiation, results revealed that levels of alpha-tocopherol were increased in tissue that was irradiated compared to non-irradiated tissue which received the same dose of topically applied alpha tocopherol. The potent antioxidant properties of vitamin E may also protect cells from damaging free radicals.


When used in cosmetics and personal care ingredients cav­iar oil may function as a superior moisturizer that leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Caviar is also rich in triglycerides and phospholipids, including oleic, arachi­donic, eicosapentaenoic and docosahexaenoic acids, al­though the concentrations of fatty acids vary between farm raised and wild sturgeon oleic acid remains the domi­nant fatty acid present in aquacultured and wild type stur­geon. Additionally caviar is also rich in Omega – 3 and Omega – 6 essential fatty acids. A deficiency in Omega – 6 fatty acid may contribute to dermatitis while Omega – 3 fatty acids are believed to have anti-inflammatory properties.


FSS Caviar Oil is derived from aquacultured American Sturgeon, Acipenser transmontanus. The oil may pro­vide superior moisturizing properties while the alpha-tocopherol may provide photoprotection and prevent oxidative damage. Adding FSS Caviar Oil to skin care products may convey a sense of luxury to consumers while also providing the health benefits of caviar.


INCI Nomenclature:

Caviar Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Suggested Applications:

Strengthening, Hydrating, Moisture Balance, Shine Enhancing

Appearance:

Yellow to Light Amber Liquid

Vitamin E Content:

0.5 – 1.5%

Iodine Value:

185 Maximum

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Shin, J.H., et al. (2010) “Quality attributes and microbial storage stability of caviar from cultivated white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)” Journal

of Food Science. 2010 Jan-Feb;75(1):C43-8.

2) Vertkin, K.L. (1991) “Use of food products containing polyunsaturated fatty acids of the omega-3 group in patients with disorders of lipid metabo

lism” Kardiologiia. 1991 Jun;31(6):59-61.

3) Vertkin, K.L, et al (1994) “Clinical evaluation of aiconol side effects” Klin Med (Mosk). 1994;72(1):41-4.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils