Home > Products >

FSS PHYTO-OIL C3
FSS PHYTO-OIL C3


 

Documentation Available for Download
Click to view in PDF form:
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$12.00


Product Code: FSS15003


1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 



Vegan Compliant



Phyto-Oil C3 is a delivery system containing Ceramide 3 along with fatty acids and sterols that are needed for optimal Ceramide 3 activity. Phyto-Oil C3 is intended to improve long-term moisturization while simultaneously protecting hair and skin from extrinsic damage.

Ceramides are classified as lipid molecules and are typically composed of fatty acids and sphingosine. Present in high concentrations within cellular membranes, ceramides are components of sphingomyelin, one of the major lipids of the lipid bilayer. Credited with providing structural support to cells and improving cellular integrity, ceramides such as ceramide 3 may be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications.

PhytoCeramides are also thought to increase the collagen production in fibroblasts when administered in small doses. When the amount of ceramide is slightly increased, the extracellular matrix becomes homeostatically synthesized, therefore increasing the amount of collagen. This increase in collagen production goes hand in hand with ceramides’ ability to increase cellular turnover. Ceramide 3 is recognized for reinforcing and protecting the skin from trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL), and it is believed that ceramide 3 may also help improve epidermal integrity while providing protection from photo damage, surfactants, stress, and low humidity conditions. In hair care formulas ceramide 3 has been shown to protect hair while improving shine and mechanical properties such as texture and combability.

Unfortunately the functionality of ceramide 3 is greatly diminished if ceramide 3 is administered on areas with reduced fatty acid and sterol concentrations. In an attempt to increase functionality and optimize activity the ceramide 3 in Phyto-Oil C3 is coupled with fatty acids and sterols naturally derived from Soybean seeds.

Phyto-Oil C3 is a biomimetic matrix that will enhance the functionality of the skin's epidermal lipid moisture barrier. These lipid matrices are the building blocks for skin and hair care formulations because they provide perceivable benefits that far surpass traditional materials. This product provides the necessary structural integrity via the formation of the lamellar bilayer, which acts as molecular scaffolding.

The development of the stratum corneum has stages: production of keratin filaments by keratinocytes, migration of keratin filaments into the spinous and granular layers, old keratinocytes are shed and new lamellar bodies are secreted into the intercellular lipid matrix, including ceramides.

Topical application of Phyto-Oil C3 is intended to help the lipid bodies in the highly keratinized stratum corneum optimize the lipid barrier for healthier, firmer skin.

In the hair, Phyto-Oil C3 may play a primary role in the structure of the fibrous keratin structures. Recommended for use in emulsions and anhydrous systems, Phyto-Oil C3 may be used in skin and hair care formulas to moisturize both hair and skin while reinforcing the integrity of cellular membranes.



INCI Nomenclature:

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract & Ceramide NP

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-5.0%

Appearance:

Oily Amber Liquid

Solubility:

Oil

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
All Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Plumping