Home > All Products >

FSS Kokum Butter
FSS Kokum Butter


 
Starting at:$3.50


Product Code: FSSB30041-


FSS Kokum Butter:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Kokum Butter



Please note: As of April 2020 - We changed manufacturer on our Kokum Butter, Please be sure to test out small amount before making a large batch. The specifications are very similar as the previous butter, but the melting point is higher than the previous one we supplied.

Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit of the kokum, or “kokam,” tree (Garcinia indica), grown in the central east region of India. A butter is extracted from the fruit kernels and further processed and refined to obtain an off-white butter of mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. It is solid at room temperature but slowly melts on contact with the skin, producing a non-oily and non-greasy emolliency, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms.

Kokum butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known and exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which may assist emulsion integrity. It prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles, reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. It is commonly used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It’s commonly used as a thickener for lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps and cosmetics. Please note that Kokum butter by nature is a dry and flaky butter. This dry and flaky appearance causes many to think that the butter has gone bad, but this is a natural characteristic of Kokum butter.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Thickener (non-aqueous)



Recommended use levels for Kokum Butter are: balms: 5-100%; bar soaps: 2-5%; lotions & creams: 1-3%; and hair conditioners: 1-3%.

Suggested Formulating Guidelines – Average Melting Point for butters is between 100-105°F
To minimize any greasy feel, you can add 0.5-2.0% of isopropyl myristate (DMI) or Softisan 378 . Slowly stir melted butter into the oil phase of your formulation.

INCI Nomenclature:

Garcinia indica (Kokum) Butter

Appearance:

Off White Butter

Solubility:

Oil Soluble- Melting Point: 100.5ºF

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Butters
Emollients