Home > All Products >

FSS Meadowfoam Seed Oil
FSS Meadowfoam Seed Oil


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$6.00


Product Code: FSS15016


FSS MeadowFoam Seed Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Meadowfoam Oil

Oregon is known for its rugged coastline and pristine forests. The embodiment of a rugged natural theme can be incorporated into personal care products by putting the great outdoors into a bottle. FSS Meadowfoam Oil, derived from a native wildflower, provides numerous benefits when used in skin and hair care applications. This unique flower, found along Oregon’s coastline, offers extraordinary benefits. This oil is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids and thus it offers antioxidant properties, while containing the ability to enhance product functionality by acting as a carrier in multiple applications. This unique oil is suitable for use in various personal care products such as massage oils, face creams, hair and scalp products, color cosmetics, and shaving creams. Meadowfoam oil has the ability to retain scent on the skin longer, making it a beneficial ingredient for men’s personal care products. FSS Meadowfoam Oil can moisturize, protect and repair the skin for a nat­ural and flawless look.


Meadowfoam oil is an edible seed oil extracted from the seeds of Lim­nanthes alba, a low growing herbaceous winter annual native to the Mediterranean. Meadowfoam acquires its name from its scenic ap­pearance at full bloom providing a canopy of creamy white flowers that, in the wind, resemble sea foam on the surf. A native wildflower that you can also find along the waterways of northern California how­ever is mainly cultivated in Oregon.


The research and development on meadowfoam began in the 1950’s with the USDA searching for plants to provide a renewable source of raw materials for industrial use. Commercial development began in 1980 on an experimen­tal farm in Oregon, after the crop failed to grow at other climates. Oregon was found to be the optimum growth spot. Approximately 2,000 acres were sown in 2004 and by 2010 more than 4,000 acres were contracted for mead­owfoam seed production making meadowfoam seeds one of the largest crops sold to the world market today.


Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetics and hair care products mainly due to its exceptional stability, lu­bricity and its ability to stay on the skin. Meadowfoams unique chemical properties make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. Its stability properties are attributed to it being over 90% long chain fatty acids. This provides it with the ability to resist deterioration when exposed to air. These long chain fatty acids are unique due to very high levels of mono-unsaturation and very low levels of poly-unsaturation, highly recog­nized by the personal care industry.


This oil is also odorless and virtually colorless, thus provid­ing a good all-purpose product for use in many different ap­plications. This seed oil has many benefits when used in skin, hair, and cosmetic products. It delivers moisturizing proper­ties while eliminating a greasy feel on the skin and sustaining moisture retention.


In hair care applications, it can provide added shine to the hair, as well as repairing dry/damaged hair, while moisturizing both the hair and scalp. Useful in lipsticks or lip balms to revitalize dry, cracked lips while retaining moisture, it may also be used in makeup products for bet­ter adhesion thus facilitating products to stay on the skin longer.



Meadowfoam oil has excellent properties for blending with other oils to enhance their function, or can act as a carrier in applications with less stable but high value oils, such as almond oil. Meadowfoam oil is one of the most stable shelf life lipids known, giving it the capacity to act as a shelf life extender for countless products3. It remains liquid at room temperature, while maintaining stability when heated or exposed to air. Subsequently its high re­sistance to oxidation and heat make it a valuable addition for many products FSS Meadowfoam Oil is multifunc­tional and can provide numerous benefits to a wide variety of personal care products.

Benefits of FSS Meadowfoam Oil:

• Moisture Retention

• Enhanced Repair

• Protection

• Emollient

INCI Nomenclature:

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Golden Yellow

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Application:

Conditioning, Moisturizing

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

References:

1) Bosisio. M. Meadowfoam: pretty flowers, pretty possibilities. 1989. Agric. Res. USDA Res. Serv. 37(2):10-11.

2) E.A. Oelke, E.S. Oplinger, C.V. Hanson, K.A. Kelling. 1986. Meadowfoam: Growing Industrial Materials. United States Department of Agriculture, Office

of Critical Materials. 1986

3) Burden, Dan. 2011. Meadowfoam. Agmrc, Iowa State University.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Moisturization
Products > Hair Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Oils
Oils
Emollients