Home > All Products >

FSS Myrica Fruit Wax
FSS Myrica Fruit Wax


 
Starting at:$8.50


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSSD4000


FSS Myrica Fruit Wax:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Myrica Fruit Wax



FSS Myrica Fruit Wax is a Myrica wax derived from berry fruit peels of the Myrica Pubescens tree native in Latin America. The wax is very unique as it has no double bonds and is rather a naturally “hydrogenated” oil but solid. Myrica Fruit Wax is plant based wax, Ecocert certified and suitable for vegan cosmetic formulations. Due to its chemical structure (iodine value < 2) it is very stable against oxidation. Very untypical is the low melting point while having an exceptional hardness. This combination leads to an outstanding spreadability. FSS Myrica Fruit Wax reduces stickiness of O/W emulsions and oleogels, stabilizes stick preparations, and has excellent properties for hair styling products. In combination with fatty alcohols it can also be used in hair conditioners. Excellent performance as natural hair conditioning agent and a very nice feel to balm & butters. Reduces combing force significantly, provides medium hold used in hair styling products. Gives luxurious, rich skin feel and prolongs playtime of formulations. Complies with all provisions of Nagoya protocol of access and benefit sharing. Formulators are using FSS Myrica Fruit Wax as a direct replacement for beeswax in Vegan Products.

Benefits:

Excellent hold, styling and re-modeling properties used in hair styling products

Used in hair care products it improves combability

Reduces stickiness of emulsions and lip care preparations

Enriches and stabilizes O/W emulsions

Good impact on viscosity of W/O emulsions, pastes, oleogels, and other anhydrous products

Combines a low melting point with a relative high hardness

Due to its low melting point it has an outstanding spreadability

Has an excellent hair conditioning performance

Rich but velvety skin feel

Very stable, peroxide-free

INCI Nomenclature – USA:

Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax

INCI Nomenclature – EU:

Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax

Melting Point:

45-55°C

Saponification Value:

210-240 mg KOH/g

Appearance:

Yellow to Off White Pellets

Suggested Use Levels:

2.0-5.0%



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Emulsifiers
New Products
Waxes