Home > Products >

FSS Wasabi Extract
FSS Wasabi Extract


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$14.00


Product Code: FSS20351PF


2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 
FSS Wasabi Extract PF
Preserved with Leucidal Liquid


Wasabi is well known as the pungent green accompaniment to Sushi. Produced by grinding the roots of the indigenous Jabanese plant Wasabia japonica, Wasabi is widely thought to have powerful antimicrobial properties. Strangely, many scientific studies have been unable to verify the benefits of Wasabi. The problem lies in the fact that most of the commercially sold Wasabi powder is actually predominately composed of the more common and certainly more economical Horseradish (Cochlearia amoracia). The studies conducted using fresh Wasabia japonica reveal many interesting properties.

There are three general species of compounds found in Wasabia japonica that are particularly of interest: oxido-reductases, isocyanates and glucosinolates. The oxido-reductases included peroxidases, and Superoxide Dismutase. Superoxide Dismutase in conjunction with peroxidase are responsible for the scavenging and neutralization of both the Superoxide and Peroxide radicals, principal factors contributing to the exogenous aging process. A gluconsinolate is basically a sulfur-bearing glycoside.

In the case of Wasabi particular attention has been focused on Sinigrin (allyl glucosinolate). When the tissue of the Wasabi plant is damaged the enzyme myrosinase is activated converting Sinigrin to allyl isothiocyanate (AITC), the compound responsible for the organoleptic properties typically associated with Wasabi. By controlling the conditions of the extraction process we are able to control the relative concentrations of the components insuring activity and consistency.

Sinigrin has been shown to directly inhibit DNA from a variety of sources including Fenton reaction induced peroxidation, UVC (240 nm), and UVA (365 nm) radiation. Inhibition of oxidative DNA damage in-vitro by extracts of brussel sprouts (Zha C, Poulsen H.E. Lifts Free Radical Research 2000, Aug, 33[2] P 187-96).

Unlike more typical antioxidants such as Vitamin C, Sinigrin does not show prooxidant effects at higher concentrations

Allyl Isothiocyanate exhibits cidal effects against a wide range of organisms ranging from nematodes, to fungus and bacteria. At levels as low as 1% Wasabi Extract will demonstrate significant antimicrobial properties in formulations. Other isothiocyanates present, such as 6-Methylsulfinylhexyl isothiocyanate help to promote the activity of other antioxidants found in the skin such as glutothione helping to protect the skin against unnecessary injury

INCI Nomenclature:

Lactobacillus/Wasabia Japonica Root Ferment Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Antioxidant, Antimicrobial

Appearance:

Yellow to Light Green Liquid

Solubility In Water:

Soluble

pH (Direct):

4.0-7.0


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
All Products
Products > Antioxidant